Taking care of your privacy...

 
Prospect Research Ltd. takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously. Please contact the Marketing Director at Prospect Research Ltd., on 01223 354 151 if you have any questions or comments on this Privacy Policy.

In these terms and conditions, “we”, “us” and “Prospect Research” means Prospect Research Ltd.

1. Introduction

1.1 This Privacy Policy sets out the ways that we process personal data. This Privacy Policy only relates to personal data collected by us via the Prospect Research website, enquiry form and download form for articles published on our website. Any personal data collected by us is used in accordance with UK data protection legislation.

1.2 This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data provided to us by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they access other websites, using the links provided, these are outside our control. If they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and Prospect Research’s Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

2. The Data Protection Act 1998

2.1 Our website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

3. Use of information collected on the Prospect Research Ltd. website

3.1 We are the sole owner of the information collected on www.prospectresearch.co.uk. We collect information from our users at several different points on our website.

3.2 When you request a page from the site’s web server, the server automatically collects some information about your system, including your IP address. We collect the minimum information necessary to ensure our service works.

3.3 The information collected will be used for marketing of Prospect Research’s services or analysis purposes only. Information gathered through this website will be held in a database at our offices and be used periodically for targeted marketing, newsletters, and to assess the success of the website from the levels of traffic generated.

3.4 We do not currently provide or share your information with other third parties.

4. Consent

4.1 By providing personal data to our website, users consent to the processing of such data by Prospect Research as described in this Privacy Policy. Users can alter their preferences by emailing us.

4.2 Users are given the option to opt-in to receiving electronic communications from us at each point of giving personal information. If users want to change this at any time, they should email us, and they will receive no further marketing emails.

5. Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

5.1 If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they should email us.

Alternatively, they may write to:
The Marketing Director
Prospect Research Ltd.
First Floor Offices
The Old Maltings
135 Ditton Walk
Cambridge
CB5 8PY

5.2 Verification, updating or amendment of personal data takes place within 2 working days of receipt of the request if made by email and 10 working days if made offline.

6. Links to Third Party Websites

6.1 Our website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this website. Users should check the terms and conditions on each of these external websites.

7. Security

7.1 Prospect Research holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the UK data protection legislation. If you have any questions about security please contact Prospect Research on 01223 354 151.

8. Notification of Changes

8.1 Users have the right to ask Prospect Research, in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about them upon payment of a fee (“subject access request”) and to request that the Prospect Research correct any inaccuracies in that information.

Registered in England and Wales Company No. 4925350

Top